The seed oil contains omega 3, omega 6 and omega 9 making it ideal for dry and aging skin. In addition to protecting the skin from UV rays, it also fights damage from pollution, smoke, poor diet, stress, and more. to overcome that trauma One of the really exciting components of this oil is “superoxide dismutase (SOD),” a powerful antioxidant that is believed to be more powerful even than ginseng and other antioxidants when it comes to fighting free radical damage. Hello Ruxandra, Sea buckthorn oil has long been used to protect and revitalize skin, and modern studies support the efficacy of the plant. As we age, our ability to retain moisture in the skin goes down, but additional EFAs can help change that. Sea buckthorn oil benefits for skin. It is a shame that sea buckthorn berries are not as famous as goji berries because they have very similar health benefits which you’ll discover below. After washing your face, put one drop on a finger and massage into the skin on your face (or anywhere that needs a boost). It can be applied directly to the skin in undiluted form. Your email address will not be published. I prefer to dry them for teas. I'd be happy for you to share them for any non-commercial purpose but please make sure to link back to the original post and give credit where it’s due. For a more effective treatment, use sea buckthorn both internally and externally. It works to soothe inflammation and irritated skin. The composition of fatty acids found in sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) oil is unique for this species, presenting a vast range of health benefits for humans and therefore it is highly valued by both biomedicine and the cosmetic industry. Benefits of Sea buckthorn oil on skin Sea buckthorn oil is a great product to be used over skin. Sea buckthorn oil stimulates skin healing and regeneration to help delay the appearance of dullness and aging. Also, people who have been diagnosed with underlying diseases of the intestine, kidney, and liver should not take this product. It is frequently used to create windbreaks and to stabilize riverbanks and steep slopes. This is a miracle plant with so many amazing uses. Do you know of any uses for the seeds? It may sound too good to be true, but believe me, it’s not. Hope to find some more. Studies have shown that sea buckthorn oil has a hepatoprotective role, protecting and helping with the regeneration of our liver. What’s that, you may ask? So if you want to lighten some skin spots, apply regularly some sea buckthorn oil on those patches of skin. Both of these oils offer some fantastic skin benefits. You can make tea from both fresh and dry leaves. Hi Dawn! I've read somewhere that the sea buckthorns are a bit tarter than goji… do you find that to be the case?.. It can be used in many forms (as oil, extracts, concentrates or fresh berries), bot in internal and external treatments. Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment. thanks! Hy! Recipes. The carefully formulated range of options can be used with peace of mind by all—particularly those with sensitive skin, chemical sensitivities or conditions such as eczema and chronic dryness, to name a few. Due to its anti- oxidant, anti-inflammatory and essential fatty acids present in it, it helps to improve the health of the skin. Super healthy, fragrant and beautiful! A luxurious and innovative line of products, CV Skinlabs sets a high standard of safety in the beauty industry, helping consumers enjoy a youthful radiance with skin care they can feel good about using. I’ll ask you for the recipe . Have you used sea buckthorn oil for your skin? Nature is amazing , My Mum used to make me drink a shot glass full of juice as a kid – without sweetener… It took me over thirty years (!) Use a cold pressed juicer if you can. You can also dehydrate the berries and make tea with them. I sure hope I am able to find some of these – I know they are great for skin care !! Thank you for the idea! In one study, it was particularly effective against eczema, bringing relief from itching, inflammation, and dryness. Few doctors are like that. Required fields are marked *. How do you make tea out of the sea buckthorn leaves Should they be dried or can they just be frozen Thanks for your help. I prefer it with less honey and more berries. I know they’re hard to pick..that’s the reason why it’s almost a miracle when I find them at my local farmer’s market. It is also a great information guide for health and wellness and is dedicated to highlighting natural solutions and creating awareness about potentially harmful chemicals in personal care products, foods, and the environment. I’m really glad you like it! Yes, I usually mix the berries with honey because they are so tart! You also get vitamin C and E, which are both antioxidants, as well as beta-carotene and free-radical fighting flavonoids. Sea buckthorn berries can be easily juiced. Sure, the seeds offer nutritional value as well. Thanks for all the info people. Sea buckthorn oil works wonders for providing skin with a boost of skin-supporting nutrients to restore balance and enhance moisture content. Natural Remedies. Traditionally, people use the bark and leaves of the plant to treat diarrhea and skin disorders, and used the berry oil as a skin softener. The ratio depends on each person’s preferences. Recipes. If you don’t like to drink the smoothies with the seeds, you can try straining them. Sea Buckthorn oil is great in anti-wrinkle creams. If you blend the smoothies longer, the seeds will be processed as well. However, one should always do a patch test on non-sensitive skin to make sure that the oil does not lead to skin irritation or chemical burns. One of the ingredients we have in our CV Skinlabs products is sea buckthorn oil. Thanks for the post. I have few questions…. It’s great to find out that doctors prescribe natural remedies to their patients. I’m passionate about cooking, nutrition, and helping businesses grow. ), Thanks for the tips Mac! However, I want to make a curd or compote to fill some layers in my daughter’s wedding cake. Another one of sea buckthorn’s talents is its ability to speed up cell turnover so that skin appears younger-looking. Thank you! It contains a powerful mix of carotenoids, vitamins A, C, E, and omega 3, 6, 7, and 9 – all of which, are beneficial for achieving optimal skin health. The collection features soothing and highly effective formulas that calm, repair, and deeply hydrate, while returning luminosity to dull, stressed skin. These fruits are amazing! Sea buckthorn contains vitamin C, which helps lighten hyperpigmentation, and also contains antioxidant “gallocatechins,” which are effective against excess melanin in the skin. It does miracles. You can use sea buckthorn oil to treat acne scars and help your skin heal faster. I never used them in desserts so I cannot recommend you anything. Hello There. Have you ever heard of sea buckthorn berries? Sign up and get 15% off your first order.*. Wash your hair in the morning. Let them infuse for 10 minutes. Freeze whole berries and than blend them with milk and a bit sugar (u can add other sour berries also), Hi i just picked alot of buckthorn berries , how does one go about freezing juice and how long could it be good for. The orange-yellow to red Sea Buckthorn Oils are valuable active substance oils that are characterized by a high proportion of unsaturated fatty acids, vitamin E and carotenoids. I keep thinking that there is probably good nutrition in them too but haven’t been able to find anything online about their potential uses (other than that they can be extracted into seed oil but I don’t have the ability to do that at home.). Because the berries are sour, they’re often treated to reduce astringency, and then mixed in drinks, pies, jams, teas, wines, and liquors. love the vibrant color. One of sea buckthorn’s best benefits is its ability to stimulate tissue regeneration. We visited the Viking Ship Museum in Denmark and they are served in the cafe there as apparently they were well loved by the Vikings. By refusing to use suspect ingredients that may have links to hormone disruption, cancer, skin irritation and allergies, or other health risks—and by putting each product through a rigorous model of testing for purity, tolerance, and customer satisfaction—the brand produces formulations that are effective, soothing, and truly worthy of being called “safe.”. It can even be used to treat hyperpigmentation of the skin. Sea buckthorn berry oil Maintains a Healthy Complexion. It hydrates, nourishes, softens and brightens the skin. Thanks Julia! This curative oil is not recommended for children who are below 12 years of age. Looking forward to your comments! Great! From eczema to deep burns, sea buckthorn’s healing properties have been used in skincare with surprising effectiveness. You can simply buy it online or make it yourself! I have a question about the seeds – I use frozen seabuckthorn berries in smoothies and the seeds just float to the bottom of the smoothie.